Stay Healthy – Exercise With Friends

This is a video about the benefits of exercising with friends.

Composition of Grapeseed Oil

Grapeseed oil is a type of vegetable oil produced from the crushing of grape seeds.

It is often obtained as a by-product from the wine-making process and used in many different types of cosmetics and cooking additives.

In addition, there are purported health benefits from ingesting of grapeseed oil, as it has been shown to lower bad cholesterol (LDL) and subsequently raise good cholesterol (HDL).

As with many fats and oils, grapeseed oil is composed mainly of triglycerides, which is chemically represented as three fatty-acids and a glycerol ester. There are several different types of these fatty-acid chains that contribute to the composition of grapeseed oil. Read More…

What Is RBD In The Processing of Essential Oils

RBD is the abbreviation for “Refined, Bleached and Deodorized.” Within the description / extraction method for each of the vegetable oils, we note those oils that are refined, bleached or deodorized. Here is the definition of each.

Refined:

Some oils undergo a refinement process in order to remove impurities, improve the color or texture, or stabilize the shelf life of the oil.

The oil is reacted with a weak base solution to saponify the free fatty acids into soap.

The oil is then centirfuged and washed with water until the pure oil remains.

The oil may also be degummed to remove the sticky phospholipids, color pigments and odor lending portions. Read More…

Health Benefits of Gamma Linolenic Acid or GLA

Benefits of gamma linolenic acid, or GLA, derive from its antiinflammatory properties. GLA is one of the omega-6 fatty acids but has an crucial role in modulating inflammatory pathways in the body.

We’ve all heard about the imbalance of omega-6 fatty acids to omega 3 fatty acids, and that this causes many problems with inflammation, depression, heart disease, ect. Nevertheless gamma linolenic acid is an omega 6 fatty acid that has important benefits for your wellness across the board.

Fatty acid metabolism is vital to controlling swelling and allowing cells to make energy correctly. Lets look at the function that gamma linolenic acid plays in your body, and why it’s so good. Read More…

Health Benefits Of Evening Primrose Oil For Women

Evening primrose gets its name from the time of day in which the flower opens.

Evening primrose oil is a dietary supplement extracted from the seeds of the Oenothera biennis, or the evening primrose plant. It is a plant native to North America but is now found in Europe and other areas as well.

The seeds of the evening primrose plant have a 7 to 10 percent concentration of gamma-linolenic acid, or more commonly known as GLA, which is an essential fatty acid . GLA is one of the Omega-3 and Omega-6 essential fatty acids needed to form prostaglandins and hormones. It is also rich in vitamin E. Read More…

What Is Coconut Oil And Its Benefits

Coconut oil has been used by the natives of Kerala in India for many years and is now widely used all over the world for its medicinal value.

Virgin coconut oil is derived from fresh coconuts. When the coconut is chopped, the coconut oil is cold pressed within two hours. Fresh coconut kernel is shredded and dried to about 10% to 12% moisture.

The moist shredded coconut is then pressed to extract the virgin coconut oil. Refined coconut oil is often referred to as RBD (refined, bleached and deodorized) coconut oil. Coconut oil may be partially or fully hydrogenated to increase its melting point in warmer temperatures. Read More…

What is Ylang Ylang Oil

The ylang-ylang tree is native to the Philippines but is now flourishing as far away as Madagascar.

One of the most distinct features of the ylang ylang flowers is their heavy, sweet fragrance which is sought after for perfumes and cosmetics.

Known as the “poor man’s jasmine,” the tropical blooms yield a relatively inexpensive oil valued for its healing properties.

It is used in aromatherapy as an antidote to stress and the oil can also be applied to the skin and hair as a conditioner and to promote hair growth. Read More…

What Are the Health Benefits of Rosemary Oil?

Rosemary oil is a useful addition to a natural beauty regiment in part because of its invigorating aroma.

Since rosemary essential oil stimulates circulation and improves concentration, it is helpful for relieving symptoms of fatigue was well.

Its pain-relieving qualities can be experienced through massage. Inhaling the vapors of rosemary oil is useful in clearing congestion.

Dabbing rosemary essential oil on a cotton ball and sweeping it across the face will help fight inflammation and skin irritations. An antibacterial and antifungal agent, rosemary oil is also useful in treating acne, dermatitis and eczema.

Regular use of rosemary oil stimulates hair follicles and encourages hair to grow longer and stronger. In addition, rosemary oil is also believed to delay graying Read More…

How To Use Lavender Essential Oil for Healthy Skin

Lavender essential oil has been popular for promoting healthy skin for many years. It has a pleasing scent and it has antibacterial, antifungal properties and is so gentle, it can be used with infants.

Unlike other essential oils that must be diluted in a carrier oil such as almond or apricot before applying to the skin, lavender can be applied directly to the skin. It has been used to speed the healing of burns and it is known as a calming, “sedative” essential oil.

Before you use Lavender oil, begin by doing a skin patch test to make certain you are not allegoric to lavender. Dab a very small amount of lavender to your inner elbow and leave it for 24 hours. Read More…

Natural Benefits of Cypress Oil

Cypress oil has many benefits and has been used since ancient times. Its main aromatherapy application is when there has been excessive loss of fluid such as chronic diarrhea, menstrual loss, or heavy perspiration.

It is employed in spa treatments as an ingredient that is useful for reducing cellulitis, fluid retention, and poor circulation.

It is used in Chinese medicine to reduce the effects of hyperhydrosis (profuse perspiration), but is also considered beneficial for the liver, and the entire respiratory system for treating asthma, coughing, and bronchitis.

The Essential Oils of Cypress are obtained through steam distillation of young twigs, stems and needles. Cypress, a needle bearing tree of Coniferous-Deciduous regions, bears a scientific name of Cupressus Sempervirens.

The essential oils extracted from Cypress contain components like Alpha Pinene, Beta Pinene, Alpha Terpinene, Bornyl Acetate, Read More…